Investors >Corporate Profile

Corporate Profile

Company

Firm: Mota-Engil, SGPS, S.A.
Legal form of the company:
Public Limited Company (Publicly Traded Company) listed in the PSI-20, main Euronext Lisbon index, since 2005
Address: Rua do Rego Lameiro, n.º38, 4300-454 Porto
N.I.P.C: 502 399 694
Equity Capital : 237,505,141 Euros
Articles of Association
Governing Bodies

Description

Founded in 1946, today the Mota-Engil Group is a multinational with operations focused on construction and infrastructure management in the segments of Engineering and Construction, Environment and Services, Transport Concessions and Energy.

Mota-Engil is a leader in Portugal with a consolidated position in the rank of the 30 largest European construction groups. The Group is present in 28 countries, in three distinct geographical areas, namely Europe, Africa and Latin America, where assumes a positioning according to the values and cultural identity of each market.

With around 32,000 employees and a turnover of €2,600 mn in 2018, Mota-Engil performs its activities aligned with the best practices and committed with a model of ethical, social and environmentally responsible management sustained on a unique and integrated strategic vision for the Mota-Engil of the future: a more international, innovative, sustainable and competitive Group on a global scale.

Financial Information

Turnover(M€)20142015201620172018
Europe
93199841828859
Africa 1062835708860905
Latin America 5377007279601,069
Total2,3682,4342,2102,5972,802
EBITDA(M€) 20142015201620172018
Europe971211114171
Africa275176182162192
Latin America377644109140
Total409367338403407
*Net debt considers Angola’s sovereign bonds denominated in US$ and US$ linked as “cash and cash equivalents”.
20142015201620172018
EBIT27316881186200
Net income8354686193
Attributable to:
Non-controlling interests3335175970
Group511950224
EPS (€)0.210.090.210.010.1
DPS (€)0.12350.120.050.130
Net debt*1.1591.4551.159877955
Net debt / EBITDA (x)2.84.03.42.22.3

Backlog

In Million Euros

Shareholder Structure

Market: Euronext Lisbon
Symbol: EGL
ISIN: PTMENOAE0005
Industry: Construction & Materials
Number of Shares: 237,505,141


Source:
Comissão do Mercados de Valores Mobiliários (CMVM).

Qualifying holdings

Qualifying holdings calculated under the terms of Article 20 of Securities Code, as of December 31st zembro de 2018.

Entity
Nº of shares % of capital % of non-suspended voting rights
Norges Banks8,967,1583.78%
Mutima Capital7,114,7533.00%
AZ Valor6,043,9532.54%
Cobas Asset Management5,075,5692.14%

More information

Read more information about Mota-Engil.